coat of arms

ELECTION FAQS

Email Print

Am I Qualified to Vote?

Under Section 6 (1) of the Representation of the People Act , a person is qualified to be registered as an elector for a constituency if, on the qualifying date, he/she:
   (a) is a citizen of Barbados; or
   (b) is a Commonwealth citizen (other than a citizen of Barbados) who has resided in Barbados for a period of at least three years immediately before the qualifying date and
   (c) is eighteen years of age or over; and
   (d) has resided in that constituency for a period of at least three months before the qualifying date, or, but for the circumstances entitling him to vote at a Mission, would have been resident at the address at which he was ordinarily resident in that constituency immediately before leaving Barbados.

Am I Entitled to vote?

A person is entitled to vote as an elector at an election in a constituency if on polling day he is qualified to be an elector for that constituency and is on that day registered in the register of electors to be used at that election in that constituency.

What if I am not registered in the constituency in which I reside?

Under the Representation of People (Registration of Electors) Regulations, 1990 Regulations 38(1), a person whose name appears in any register for a constituency who has changed his address to an address in in another constituency shall notify the Chief Registering Officer on the Form 10 or Form 11, as the case may be, set out in the Schedule, and if the Chief Registering Officer is satisfied as to the identity of the applicant and as to the correctness of the particulars contained in his Form, he shall cause the applicant's name and his new address, or, as the case may be, new name and address to appear in the register for that constituency.

What if I have changed address within the same constituency in which I reside?

Under the Representation of the People (Registration of Electors) Regulations, 1990 Regulations 39 (1), a person whose name appears in any register who has changed his address within a constituency or who has changed his name may notify the Chief Registering Officer on the Form 10 or Form 11, as the case may be, set out in the Schedule, and if the Chief Registering Officer is satisifed as to the identify of the applicant and as to the correctness of the particulars contained in his Form, he shall cause the applicant's name and his new address, or, as the case may be, new name and address to appear in the register for that constituency.

Where do I vote?

In accordance with the Representation of the People Act Cap. 12, Rule 17 Sec. (1), the Returning Officer places a notice of the poll on each polling station stating the day on which and hours during which the poll will be taken. Additionally, a circular from the Supervisor of Elections, is sent to each elector informing of the polling station at which the elector is registered to vote.
You may also see where you are required to vote by clicking here.

How Do I Vote?

The vote at the poll is given by ballot. The Presiding Officer gives the voter a ballot paper and the voter on receiving the ballot paper, shall forthwith proceed into one of the compartments int he polling station and there secretly mark his paper so as to disclose the official mark, and put the ballot paper so folded into the ballot box int he presence of the Presiding Officer.

What happens if I realize that I spoilt my ballot?

If you spoil the ballot, you should notify the Presiding Officer who will issue you with another ballot paper.

What time do I vote?

The poll is opened from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and no longer; however all persons in line at the polling station at 6:00 p.m. are allowed to cast their votes.Representation of the People Act, Cap. 12, Second Schedule, Rule 12 (2)

What if I am blind and/or incapacitated?

Blind and incapacitated persons are allowed to vote, if neccessary, with the assistance of an accompanying person. The voter makes an application to the Presiding Officer to be allowed on the grounds of blindness or other physical cause to vote with the assistance of a companion. The Presiding Officer requires the voter to declare orally that he/she is so incapacitated that he/she is unable to vote without assistance. Once the Presiding Officer is satisfied, the companion makes a written declaration that he/she has not assisted more than one blind or incapacitated person to vote. The voter is given the ballot paper and proceeds to vote. Representation of the People Act Cap. 12, Second Schedule, Rule 31(1), (2) and (3).

Do's and Do Not's for the voter?

Do's

  • Do ensure that you are registered to vote at the Polling Station which you attend
  • Do take your Identification Card to the Polling Station
  • Do make all queries to the Presiding Officer after receiving your ballot
  • Do mark your 'X' clearly in the box
  • Do fold your ballot so that your 'X' is not shown

Do Not's

  • Do not wear camouflage clothes to the Polling Station
  • Do not take your cell phone into the Polling Station
  • Do not congregate within the marked 100 yards of the Polling Station
  • Do not communicate your vote to any one in the Polling Station
  • Do not seek to influence other voters at the Polling Station

Please click here to view election offences