coat of arms

QUALIFICATIONS FOR ELECTORAL REGISTRATION

Email Print


Under Section 7 (1) of the Representation of the People Act , a person is qualified to be registered as an elector for a constituency if, on the qualifying date, he/she:

(a) is a citizen of Barbados; or

(b) is a Commonwealth citizen (other than a citizen of Barbados) who has resided in Barbados for a period of at least three years immediately before the qualifying date and

(c) is eighteen (18) years of age or over; and

(d) has resided in that constituency for a period of at least three months before the qualifying date, or, but for the circumstances entitling him to vote at a Mission, would have been resident at the address at which he was ordinarily resident in that constituency immediately before leaving Barbados.

Am I entitled to vote?

A person is entitled to vote as an elector at an election in a constituency if on polling day he is qualified to be an elector for that constituency and is on that day registered in the register of electors to be used at that election in that constituency.

What if I am not registered in the constituency in which I reside?

Under the Representation of the People (Register of Electors) Regulations, 1990 Regulations 38 (1), a person whose name appears in any register for a constituency who has changed his/her address to an address in another constituency shall notify the Chief Registering Officer of such change on the Form 10 set out in the Schedule, and if the Chief Registering Officer is satisfied that the person has completed three months ordinary residence in such other constituency, cause the person's name to appear in the appropriate register for that other constituency.

What If I have changed address within the same constituency in which I reside?

Under the Representation of the People ( Registration of Electors) Regulations, 1990 Regulations 39 (1), a person whose name appears in any register who has changed his address within a constituency or who has changed his name may notify the Chief Registering Officer on the Form 10 or Form 11, as the case may be, set out in the Schedule, and if the Chief Registering Officer is satisfied as to the identity of the applicant and as to the correctness of the particulars contained in his Form, he shall cause the applicant's name and his new address, or, as the case may be new name and address to appear in the register for that constituency.